Chris Binnie

Category
3rd 11, Player
About This Project

Born: 10.02.1974

Nicknames: Mole, The Cat, The Keen Photographer

Batting style: Right-hand Bat

Bowling style: Right-arm Anything

Chris is a very experienced opening batsman who has scored runs in every format since joining Downend. He has also donned the wicket keeping gloves on a number of occasions when required often showing the agility of a cat. He has a very attacking style and one particular shot that almost defies logic but is extremely effective. It is simply ‘The Binnie shot’